14,061
edits
(→Alphabets: Adding Alt code) |
m (Tito Dutta moved page Help:Roman Saḿskrta to Help:Roman Samskrta: remove uci) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Roman Saḿskrta''' (or '''Roman Sanskrit''' in general transliteration) is a transliterations script used by [[Ananda Marga]] to correctly convert Sanskrit and other Indian language texts to Roman characters. In this page, you'll get guidelines and help to write in Roman Saḿskrta. We also wish to start a 10 days' course on Ananda Marga Roman Saḿskrta in [[Sarkarverse]]. | '''Roman Saḿskrta''' (or '''Roman Sanskrit''' in general transliteration) is a transliterations script used by [[Ananda Marga]] to correctly convert Sanskrit and other Indian language texts to Roman characters. In this page, you'll get guidelines and help to write in Roman Saḿskrta. We also wish to start a 10 days' course on Ananda Marga Roman Saḿskrta in [[Sarkarverse]]. | ||
== ''Uci''s and ''Nici''s == | |||
Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar's Roman Saḿskrta system of writing Sanskrit with Roman letters use two types of diacritical marks and they are called— the ''Uci'' and the ''Nici''. | |||
* '''''Uci:''''': The full form of ''Uci'' is ''<u>U</u>rdhva <u>ci</u>hna''. The word "Urdhva" means "Above" and "Cinha" means "mark", that's how "Urdhva cinha" means "mark above" (a letter). The letters ''a', u', r', t', d', n', m', s''' are ''Uci''s. | |||
* '''''Nici:''''' The full form of ''Nici'' is ''<u>Ni</u>mna <u>ci</u>nha''. The word "Nimna" means "below" and "cinha" means "mark", that's how "Nimna cinha" means "mark below" (a letter). The ''nici'' is only used below the letter N, which becomes — Ṋ, ṋ. | |||
== Alphabets == | == Alphabets == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Devanagari !! Bengali !! Roman Saḿskrta !! ALT code | ! rowspan="2"|Devanagari !! rowspan="2"| Bengali !! colspan="2"|Roman Saḿskrta !! colspan="2"| ALT code | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Uppercase !! Lowercase !! Uppercase !! Lowercase | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | अ || অ || A || a || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | आ || আ || Á || á || style="background:lightgreen;"|{{Key press|Alt|0191}} || style="background:lightgreen;"|{{Key press|Alt|0225}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | इ || ই || I || i || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ई || ঈ || II || ii || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | उ || উ || U || u || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ऊ || ঊ || Ú || ứ || style="background:lightgreen;"|{{Key press|Alt|0218}} || style="background:lightgreen;"|{{Key press|Alt|0250}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ॠ || ঋ || R || r || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ॡ || ৯ || Lr || lr || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ए || এ || E || e || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ऐ || ঐ || Ai || ai || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| औ || ঔ || ao || | | ओ || ও || O || o || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |||
| औ || ঔ || Ao || ao || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 34: | Line 41: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Devanagari !! Bengali !! Roman Saḿskrta !! ALT code | ! rowspan="2"|Devanagari !! rowspan="2"| Bengali !! colspan="2"|Roman Saḿskrta !! colspan="2"| ALT code | ||
|- | |||
! Uppercase !! Lowercase !! Uppercase !! Lowercase | |||
|- | |- | ||
| क || ক || ka || | | क || ক || Ka || ka || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ख || খ || kha || | | ख || খ || Kha || kha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ग || গ || ga || | | ग || গ || Ga || ga || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| घ || ঘ || gha || | | घ || ঘ || Gha || gha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ङ || ঙ || | | ङ || ঙ || Uṋa || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| च || চ || ca || | | च || চ || Ca || ca || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| छ || ছ || cha || | | छ || ছ || Cha || cha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ज || জ || ja || | | ज || জ || Ja || ja || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| झ || ঝ || jha || | | झ || ঝ || Jha || jha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ञ || ঞ || iṋa || | | ञ || ঞ || Iṋa || iṋa || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ट || ট || || | | ट || ট || T́a || t́a || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ठ || ঠ || || | | ठ || ঠ || T́ha || t́ha || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ड || ড || || | | ड || ড || D́a || d́a || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ढ || ঢ || || | | ढ || ঢ || D́ha || d́ha || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ण || ণ || || | | ण || ণ || Ńa || ńa || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| त || ত || ta || | | त || ত || Ta || ta || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| थ || থ || tha || | | थ || থ || Tha || tha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| द || দ || da || | | द || দ || Da || da || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ध || ধ || dha || | | ध || ধ || Dha || dha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| न || ন || na || | | न || ন || Na || na || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| प || প || pa || | | प || প || Pa || pa || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| फ || ফ || pha || | | फ || ফ || Pha || pha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ब || ব || ba || | | ब || ব || Ba || ba || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| भ || ভ || bha || | | भ || ভ || Bha || bha || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| म || ম || ma || | | म || ম || Ma || ma || style="background:pink;" colspan="2"| Not required | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Sarkarverse help pages]] | [[Category:Sarkarverse help pages]] |