User:Jyotsna/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar -or ''Shrii Shrii'' Anandamurti, the | Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar -or ''Shrii Shrii'' Anandamurti, the name he signed his spiritual works- developed his own Sanskrit Roman transliteration which he asked to be used in all Ananda Marga publications. Doing so, he maintained through all Ananda Marga publications, the presence of reliable Sanskrit spelling. That transliteration -using only deux diacritic marks (' and ^ ( ̭))- allow also an easy way to type it on an ordinary keyboard, still maintaining a good legibility. The transliteration used by Western Sanskritists is unfortunatly not well adjusted to tranliterate Bengali for example -which is the more sanskritized living language- and other Indian languages. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|a'}} | | style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|a'}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Long i | ||
|{{ | | style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|''ī''}} | ||
|{{ | | style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ई}} | ||
|{{unicode| | | style="background:ivory;" | {{unicode|''ii''}} | ||
|{{unicode| | | style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:ivory;"|{{ | |Long u | ||
| style="background:ivory;"|{{ | | style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|''ū''}} | ||
| style="background:ivory;"|{{unicode| | | style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ऊ}} | ||
| style="background:ivory;"|{{unicode| | | style="background:ivory;" | {{unicode|''ú''}} | ||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|u'}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Unicode| | |Vowel r/vocalic r | ||
|{{ | | style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|''ṛ''}} | ||
|{{unicode| | | style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ऋ}} | ||
|{{unicode| | | style="background:ivory;" | {{unicode|''r''}} | ||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|}} | |||
|- | |||
|Long Vowel r | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|''ṝ''}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ॠ}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" | {{unicode|''rr''}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|}} | |||
|- | |||
|Vowel l (L) | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|''ḷ''}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ऌ}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" | {{unicode|''lr''}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|}} | |||
|-| | |||
|Long vowel l | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|''ḹ''}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ॡ}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" | {{unicode|''lrr''}} | |||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{unicode|}} | |||
|-| | |||
rowspan=7|vowels | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ई}} | | style="background:ivory;" |{{Unicode|ई}} |
Revision as of 13:30, 26 October 2013
Sanskrit Roman transliteration
Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar -or Shrii Shrii Anandamurti, the name he signed his spiritual works- developed his own Sanskrit Roman transliteration which he asked to be used in all Ananda Marga publications. Doing so, he maintained through all Ananda Marga publications, the presence of reliable Sanskrit spelling. That transliteration -using only deux diacritic marks (' and ^ ( ̭))- allow also an easy way to type it on an ordinary keyboard, still maintaining a good legibility. The transliteration used by Western Sanskritists is unfortunatly not well adjusted to tranliterate Bengali for example -which is the more sanskritized living language- and other Indian languages.
Description | Academic | Devanágarii | Ánanda Márga | Alternative AM |
---|---|---|---|---|
Long a | ā | आ | á | a' |
Long i | ī | ई | ii | |
Long u | ū | ऊ | ú | u' |
Vowel r/vocalic r | ṛ | ऋ | r | |
Long Vowel r | ṝ | ॠ | rr | |
Vowel l (L) | ḷ | ऌ | lr | |
Long vowel l | ḹ | ॡ | lrr | |
ई | [iː] | ī | Ī | |
उ | [u] | u | U | |
ऊ | [uː] | ū | Ū | |
ऋ | [ɹ̩] | ṛ | Ṛ | |
ॠ | [ɹ̩ː] | ṝ | Ṝ | |
ऌ | [l̩] | ḷ | Ḷ | |
ॡ | [l̩ː] | ḹ | Ḹ | |
diphthongs | ए | [eː] | e | E |
ऐ | [aːi] | ai | Ai | |
ओ | [oː] | o | O | |
औ | [aːu] | au | Au | |
anusvara | अं | [ⁿ] | ṃ | Ṃ |
visarga | ḥ | अः | ah | Ḥ |