85,589
edits
(→Second list: 1 more) |
m (Abhidevananda moved page User:Tito Dutta/Extensions to User:T12/Extensions: Automatically moved page while renaming the user "Tito Dutta" to "T12") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Extension !! Rating!! Comments !!Status | ! Extension !! Rating!! Comments !!Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:Maps|Maps]] || {{Rating|2.|5}} || || {{Done}} However, like BlockandNuke, I expect it will not live up to its already low expectations (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:WikiEditor|WikiEditor]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || || {{Done}} Plus some additional config options with more possible if requested (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:Semantic_Forms|SemanticForms]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || Requires [[mw:Extension:Semantic_MediaWiki Semantic Mediawiki], the installation of which seems to require greater know-how than mine (AAA) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:BlockandNuke|BlockandNuke]] || {{Rating|2.5|5}} || || {{Not done}} Installed and uninstalled - does not read whitelist correctly (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:Admin_Links|AdminLinks]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || Might be admin's CP || {{Not done}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:CustomData|CustomData]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || || {{Done}} (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:CharInsert|CharInsert]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || || {{Done}} Works as intended (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:Replace_Text|Replace Text]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || || {{Done}} Installed for bureaucrats only (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:PageSecurity|Page Security]] || {{Rating|3|5}} || Caution needed || {{Not done}} Seems unlikely to work with our version of MediaWiki (AAA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:WikiBanner|WikiBanner]] || {{Rating|2.5|5}} || || {{Done}} Probably needs some additional modules, but in its current form (offering no scope to readers to turn off an annoying message) a definite overkill (AAA) | ||
|- | |||
| [[mw:Extension:PdfHandler|PdfHandler]] || {{Rating|2.5|5}}} || Interesting but a very complex installation that I am not ready to attempt (AAA) || | |||
|- | |||
| [[mw:Extension:PageNotice|PageNotice]] || {{Rating|2|5}}} || Likely to do just what I currently dislike about WikiBanner (AAA) || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:UploadWizard UploadWizard] || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 37: | Line 43: | ||
| colspan= "4" | As of 10 November 2013, we have one extension related to abuse and spam fighting. The Wiki is not yet a month old, but already its is badly attacked by spammers. I shall do some study and include some anti-abuse related extensions here. | | colspan= "4" | As of 10 November 2013, we have one extension related to abuse and spam fighting. The Wiki is not yet a month old, but already its is badly attacked by spammers. I shall do some study and include some anti-abuse related extensions here. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:AbuseFilter|AbuseFilter]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:AntiBot|AntiBot]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:AntiSpoof|AntiSpoof]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[mw:Extension:TorBlock|TorBlock]] || || || | ||
|} | |} |