List of songs of Prabhat Samgiita: Difference between revisions
m (Fixed link) |
m (Updated table) |
||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0037 || ''[[Kon bhule jaoya bhore sahasa samiire]]'' || Liberation || Bengali || | | 0037 || ''[[Kon bhule jaoya bhore sahasa samiire]]'' || Liberation || Bengali || | ||
|- | |||
| 0038 || ''[[Se je eseche mor hrdaye guinjariya]]'' || Enlightenment || Bengali || | |||
|- | |||
| 0039|| ''[[Tumi asiyacho shata janapada vahiya]]'' || Contemplation || Bengali || | |||
|- | |||
| 0040 || ''[[Campaka vane dakhina pavane]]'' || Contemplation || Bengali || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:23, 12 December 2013
Prabhat Samgiita is the collection of 5,018 songs composed by Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar. The first song of Prabhat Samgiita was given on 1982 September 14. The last song was given on 1990 October 20 (less than 24 hours before Sarkar's decease).
Sarkar's songs cover a multitude of themes. There are devotional songs, mystical songs, and revolutionary songs. There are folk songs, children's songs, and ballads. There are wedding songs, birthday songs, and festival songs. Regardless of the theme, in every song there is a strong spiritual undercurrent, expressive of Sarkar's personal philosophy of neohumanism.
Most of the song lyrics are in Bengali. Nevertheless, the lyrics of over 40 songs are in other languages (English, Samskrta, Hindi, Urdu, Magahi, Maithili, and Angika).
The melodies of Prabhat Samgiita represent most of the major classical and folk styles of India. However, these Indian musical styles are often blended, occasionally for the first time, with musical styles from different parts of the world and different historical eras.[1][2]
1—200
Number | First line | Theme | Lyrics | Melody |
---|---|---|---|---|
0001 | Bandhu he niye calo | Longing | Bengali | |
0002 | E gan amar, alor jharana dhara | Determination | Bengali | |
0003 | Andhara sheshe alora deshe | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0004 | Sakal maner viina ek sure baje aj | Surrender | Bengali | |
0005 | Elo, anek juger sei ajana pathik | Liberation | Bengali | Blended with an ancient Chinese tune |
0006 | Bandhu amar | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0007 | Niiravata majhe ke go tumi ele | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0008 | Ami jete cai, tumi niye jao | Surrender | Bengali | |
0009 | Andharer sei hatasha | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0010 | Maya mukure ke ki bhave ki kare | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0011 | Nacer tale egiye cale alta ramga mati | PROUT | Bengali | |
0012 | Nayane mamata bhara | Longing | Bengali | |
0013 | Ami shudhu hesechi, necechi, geyechi | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0014 | Aj mane pare harano dinete | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0015 | Jeona jeona ogo bandhu | Longing | Bengali | |
0016 | Sajala pavane saghana svapane | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0017 | Kete geche megh, geche udveg | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0018 | Ke jeno asia kaye geche kane | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0019 | Naviina prate ei arun alote | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0020 | Dur akasher tara ogo | Longing | Bengali | |
0021 | Tumi alo jhalamala purnima diip | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0022 | Ogo bandhu, bolite paro | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0023 | Nutaner alok ogo | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0024 | Bandhu he, hathat ele hathat gele | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0025 | Duniavalon takte raho | Neohumanism | Urdu/Hindi | |
0026 | Bandhu gao gao gao madhugiiti | Longing | Bengali | |
0027 | Dao sara ogo prabhu chande gane | Longing | Bengali | |
0028 | Bandhu tomay kii bolibo | Determination | Bengali | |
0029 | Amay chotta ekti man diyecho | Longing | Bengali | |
0030 | Tumi marme ese amar ghum bhamgale | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0031 | Kon timirer par hote phute uthecho | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0032 | Uccatana mana na mane barana | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0033 | Tomar name tomar gane | Liberation | Bengali | |
0034 | Tomar nayan tale sab kichu nece cale | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0035 | Akash vatas sudhaniryas | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0036 | Sabar bandhu sabar apan | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0037 | Kon bhule jaoya bhore sahasa samiire | Liberation | Bengali | |
0038 | Se je eseche mor hrdaye guinjariya | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0039 | Tumi asiyacho shata janapada vahiya | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0040 | Campaka vane dakhina pavane | Contemplation | Bengali |
References
- ^ Sarkar, Prabhat Ranjan (1993) Acarya Vijayananda Avadhuta, ed. Prabhat Samgiita Volume 1 Kolkata: Ananda Marga Publications ISBN 81-7252-041-7
- ^ Sarkar, Prabhat Ranjan (1994) Acarya Vijayananda Avadhuta, ed. Prabhat Samgiita Volume 1 (in Bengali) Kolkata: Ananda Marga Publications ISBN 81-7252-082-4