Social Norms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→11–20: ++++) |
(→11–20: More) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Taking someone else's article || One should not take another’s article without his or her prior consent. | | 12 || Taking someone else's article || One should not take another’s article without his or her prior consent. | ||
|- | |||
| 13 || Using someone else's belonging || One should use anything that belongs to someone else. | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Usage of pinching words || While talking one should not hit someone else with harsh or pinching word. It can be said indirectly. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:10, 13 March 2014
Social Norms is the 8th chapter of Ananda Marga Caryacarya Part 2 written by Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar. In this chapter he instructed social norms and etiquettes one should follow in society.[1]
Chapter synopsis
In this chapter Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar instructed 39 social norms.
1–10
No. | Topic | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | Thanking someone | One should offer thanks to someone from whom he or she it taking service. He or she may do it by saying the words "Thank you". |
2 | Replying to Namaskara | One should quickly reply to someone’s namaskara in a similar way. |
3 | Mudra for recieving or offering something | One should receive or offer something with the following mudrá: extend the right hand, touching the right elbow with the left hand. |
4 | Standing up to show respect | One has to stand up if any respectable elderly person approaches him. |
5 | Yawning | While yawning, one has to cover his or her mouth, and at the same time make a snapping sound with his or her fingers. |
11–20
No. | Topic | Description |
---|---|---|
11 | Organizational talk in transport | One should not engage in private (organizational) talk in a train, bus or other public transportation. |
12 | Taking someone else's article | One should not take another’s article without his or her prior consent. |
13 | Using someone else's belonging | One should use anything that belongs to someone else. |
14 | Usage of pinching words | While talking one should not hit someone else with harsh or pinching word. It can be said indirectly. |
21–30
No. | Topic | Description |
---|
31–39
No. | Topic | Description |
---|
References
- ^ Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar "Social Norms" The Electronic Edition of the Works of P. R. Sarkar (in English) (7.5 ed.) Ananda Marga Pracaraka Samgha
Preceded by |
Ananda Marga Caryacarya Part 2 With: Social Norms |
Succeeded by |