List of songs of Prabhat Samgiita: Difference between revisions
m (→1—200: Update table) |
m (→1—200: Updated table) |
||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0052 || ''[[Tumi ujjvala dhruvatara]]'' || Contemplation || Bengali || | | 0052 || ''[[Tumi ujjvala dhruvatara]]'' || Contemplation || Bengali || | ||
|- | |||
| 0053 || ''[[Ogo prabhu tomake ami]]'' || Longing || Bengali || | |||
|- | |||
| 0054 || ''[[Ami rjupathe cale cali bhai]]'' || Neohumanism || Bengali || | |||
|- | |||
| 0055 || ''[[Surasaptake madhuri bhari]]'' || Neohumanism || Bengali || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:41, 16 December 2013
Prabhat Samgiita is the collection of 5,018 songs composed by Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar. The first song of Prabhat Samgiita was given on 1982 September 14. The last song was given on 1990 October 20 (less than 24 hours before Sarkar's decease).
Sarkar's songs cover a multitude of themes. There are devotional songs, mystical songs, and revolutionary songs. There are folk songs, children's songs, and ballads. There are wedding songs, birthday songs, and festival songs. Regardless of the theme, in every song there is a strong spiritual undercurrent, expressive of Sarkar's personal philosophy of neohumanism.
Most of the song lyrics are in Bengali. Nevertheless, the lyrics of over 40 songs are in other languages (English, Samskrta, Hindi, Urdu, Magahi, Maithili, and Angika).
The melodies of Prabhat Samgiita represent most of the major classical and folk styles of India. However, these Indian musical styles are often blended, occasionally for the first time, with musical styles from different parts of the world and different historical eras.[1][2]
1—200
Number | First line | Theme | Lyrics | Melody |
---|---|---|---|---|
0001 | Bandhu he niye calo | Longing | Bengali | Ajaya valley + Italy |
0002 | E gan amar alor jharana dhara | Determination | Bengali | Spain + Portugal + Bengal |
0003 | Andhara sheshe alora deshe | Neohumanism | Bengali | Malraki valley + Albania |
0004 | Sakal maner viina ek sure baje aj | Surrender | Bengali | Belgium |
0005 | Elo anek juger sei ajana pathik | Liberation | Bengali | China |
0006 | Bandhu amar | Enlightenment | Bengali | Kansabati + Italy |
0007 | Niiravata majhe ke go tumi ele | Enlightenment | Bengali | 1500-year-old Buddhist tantra |
0008 | Ami jete cai tumi niye jao | Surrender | Bengali | Giiti Roy + Suvarnarekha + Scandinavia |
0009 | Andharer sei hatasha | Enlightenment | Bengali | Damodhar Valley + Occident |
0010 | Maya mukure ke ki bhave ki kare | Contemplation | Bengali | Darvah (Bangladesh) + Middle East + Europe |
0011 | Nacer tale egiye cale alta ramga mati | PROUT | Bengali | Ganga valley + Europe |
0012 | Nayane mamata bhara | Longing | Bengali | Ajaya valley + Occident |
0013 | Ami shudhu hesechi necechi geyechi | Enlightenment | Bengali | Malraki valley + China + Occident |
0014 | Aj mane pare harano dinete | Contemplation | Bengali | Various river valleys + China |
0015 | Jeona jeona ogo bandhu | Longing | Bengali | Ancient Bengal + Malraki valley + Occident |
0016 | Sajala pavane saghana svapane | Enlightenment | Bengali | Aosta valley |
0017 | Kete geche megh geche udveg | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0018 | Ke jeno asiya kaye geche kane | Neohumanism | Bengali | 2000-year-old Punjab + Kashmir + Occident |
0019 | Naviina prate ei arun alote | Contemplation | Bengali | Devotional rhythmic melody |
0020 | Dur akasher tara ogo | Longing | Bengali | Original melody |
0021 | Tumi alo jhalamala purnima diip | Contemplation | Bengali | Original melody |
0022 | Ogo bandhu bolite paro | Contemplation | Bengali | Original melody |
0023 | Nutaner alok ogo | Enlightenment | Bengali | Persia + South India + Karnataka |
0024 | Bandhu he hathat ele hathat gele | Contemplation | Bengali | Original melody |
0025 | Duniyavalon takte raho | Neohumanism | Urdu | Original melody |
0026 | Bandhu gao gao gao madhugiiti | Longing | Bengali | |
0027 | Dao sara ogo prabhu chande gane | Longing | Bengali | |
0028 | Bandhu tomay kii bolibo | Determination | Bengali | |
0029 | Amay chotta ekti man diyecho | Longing | Bengali | |
0030 | Tumi marme ese amar ghum bhamgale | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0031 | Kon timirer par hote phute uthecho | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0032 | Uccatana mana na mane barana | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0033 | Tomar name tomar gane | Liberation | Bengali | |
0034 | Tomar nayan tale sab kichu nece cale | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0035 | Akash vatas sudhaniryas | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0036 | Sabar bandhu sabar apan | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0037 | Kon bhule jaoya bhore sahasa samiire | Liberation | Bengali | |
0038 | Se je eseche mor hrdaye guinjariya | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0039 | Tumi asiyacho shata janapada vahiya | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0040 | Campaka vane dakhina pavane | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0041 | Andhar periye apani esecho | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0042 | Tomare peyechi | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0043 | Tomra ja khushi tai balo | Determination | Bengali | |
0044 | Ar kono katha ami mani na | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0045 | Bakula gandhe madhuranande | Longing | Bengali | |
0046 | Era kannay bhaunga rudhirete raunga | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0047 | Kuinjavanete guinjaranete | Surrender | Bengali | |
0048 | Alo jhare pare jhalake jhalake | Enlightenment | Bengali | |
0049 | Dak diye jai jai jai | PROUT | Bengali | |
0050 | Raktim kishalay ami raktim kishalay | Determination | Bengali | |
0051 | Madhukar vane spandana ene | Liberation | Bengali | |
0052 | Tumi ujjvala dhruvatara | Contemplation | Bengali | |
0053 | Ogo prabhu tomake ami | Longing | Bengali | |
0054 | Ami rjupathe cale cali bhai | Neohumanism | Bengali | |
0055 | Surasaptake madhuri bhari | Neohumanism | Bengali |
References
- ^ Sarkar, Prabhat Ranjan (1993) Acarya Vijayananda Avadhuta, ed. Prabhat Samgiita Volume 1 Kolkata: Ananda Marga Publications ISBN 81-7252-041-7
- ^ Sarkar, Prabhat Ranjan (1994) Acarya Vijayananda Avadhuta, ed. Prabhat Samgiita Volume 1 (in Bengali) Kolkata: Ananda Marga Publications ISBN 81-7252-082-4